If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#21
|
|||
|
|||
)T - Movies you can watch...
"john sumner" wrote in message
0... "Joy" wrote in : I liked some of those and haven't seen others. I consider Saving Private Ryan one of the best movies I've ever seen, but once was enough. I don't ever want to see it again. Joy i dont blame you joy. Oops! I see I repeated myself. Joy |
#22
|
|||
|
|||
)T - Movies you can watch...
"CatNipped" wrote in message
... On 7/15/2011 1:52 AM, Joy wrote: wrote in message ... On 7/14/2011 9:08 PM, john sumner wrote: true grit longest day young frankenstein lawrence of arabia saving private ryan seige at firebase gloria defiance blazing saddles all of the lord of the ring movies Which "True Grit" - the new or the classic with John Wayne? I think there are a few "Young Frankenstein" fans here if I remember past discussions on this topic - I like it too (I like all of Gene Wilder's movies, so "Blazing Saddles" is a favorite too). I'd heard there was more blood spilled in the opening 5 minutes of "Saving Private Ryan" than in the totality of any other movie, so I deliberately missed that one. -- Hugs, CatNipped "Saving Private Ryan" was extremely well done, but I was emotionally drained after the opening scene. Joy I couldn't take much "gore" even before my surgery. Now, after what I've been through, I can't even bear a discussion of death or mayhem - I have to quickly turn off the news before they start talking about the day's events. -- Hugs, CatNipped That's understandable. How do you feel about another of my favorites - Harold and Maude? Incidentally, it is another of those rare movies that is quite faithful to the book. Joy |
#23
|
|||
|
|||
)T - Movies you can watch...
On 7/15/2011 5:01 PM, Joy wrote:
wrote in message ... On 7/15/2011 1:52 AM, Joy wrote: wrote in message ... On 7/14/2011 9:08 PM, john sumner wrote: true grit longest day young frankenstein lawrence of arabia saving private ryan seige at firebase gloria defiance blazing saddles all of the lord of the ring movies Which "True Grit" - the new or the classic with John Wayne? I think there are a few "Young Frankenstein" fans here if I remember past discussions on this topic - I like it too (I like all of Gene Wilder's movies, so "Blazing Saddles" is a favorite too). I'd heard there was more blood spilled in the opening 5 minutes of "Saving Private Ryan" than in the totality of any other movie, so I deliberately missed that one. -- Hugs, CatNipped "Saving Private Ryan" was extremely well done, but I was emotionally drained after the opening scene. Joy I couldn't take much "gore" even before my surgery. Now, after what I've been through, I can't even bear a discussion of death or mayhem - I have to quickly turn off the news before they start talking about the day's events. -- Hugs, CatNipped That's understandable. How do you feel about another of my favorites - Harold and Maude? Incidentally, it is another of those rare movies that is quite faithful to the book. Joy I loved it. I love this topic because it gives me such good ideas for rentals of the ones I don't already own. I was thinking of joining NetFlix, but I heard they just doubled their prices - does anyone here know if this is true? -- Hugs, CatNipped See all our masters at: http://www.PossiblePlaces.com/CatNipped See the RPCA FAQ site, created by "Yowie", maintained by Mark Edwards, at: http://www.professional-geek.net/rpcablog/ Email: L(dot)T(dot)Crews(at)comcast(dot)net |
#24
|
|||
|
|||
)T - Movies you can watch...
CatNipped wrote:
...over and over and over again and still love watching. What about you guys? OK, you asked. My list isn't very long, but I do like to yammer on about them, especially since a number of them might not be familiar to everyone. I hope at least some of you will read this post! And please let me know if you've seen any of these - and what you thought of it. "Jacob's Ladder" - Some would call this horror, but it's no slasher film. This is creepy and weird and confusing, but it's all for a good reason. "Boyz n the Hood" - Beautifully acted and extremely realistic dialogue. Makes me cry every time I watch it. "Thelma & Louise" - Need I say more?? "Stand and Deliver" - About the (real) math teacher in LA who got his barrio students to learn calculus. "The Last Picture Show" - Another amazing cast. "Butterfly (Lengua De Las Mariposas)" - Beautiful film about a schoolteacher with a classroom of 7-year-olds, in a rural Spanish town during the civil war. It's from one of the children's point of view, so the politics are in the background, but are still very much felt. "Duma" - Story of a cheetah and the boy who loved him. Absolutely adorable. "Grace of My Heart" - If you like singer-songwriters like Carole King, you'd probably like this movie. The character is fictional, but the things that happened in the movie have probably happened many times in real life. "Groundhog Day" - Who *doesn't* like this movie?? "Longtime Companion" - Another cry-fest. It's about a group of affluent gay men in New York City, just at the start of the AIDS epidemic. By the end of the film, several have died and a whole movement has grown out of the crisis. "The Machinist" - A very moody psychological thriller. "Office Space" - Hilarious for anyone who's ever worked in a corporate office, especially in the software industry, and had the world's most obnoxious boss. "Open Your Eyes (Abre Los Ojos)" - Creepy psychological thriller, well done. But if you've seen Vanilla Sky (which was based on this movie), then you already know how it's going to end. "Parenthood" - This movie was underrated, IMO. Yes, it has a lot of sentimental moments, but the dialogue is hilarious and full of quotable lines, such as: [mom to bitchy teenage daughter during a fight] "Do you know *why* I have sex with machinery?" "Pom Poko (The Raccoon War)" - Lesser-known Miyazaki animation. Disney must not have picked this one up. Which is OK with me, because I wouldn't want to hear the dialogue spoken by American actors. Nothing against American actors, but this is a Japanese movie, after all. I found this one to be the most powerful of all the Studio Ghibli films. It's beautiful, engrossing, trippy and has a strong message. "The Sheltering Sky" - Based on a novel by Paul Bowles, American ex-pat who lived in Morocco for 5 decades, documenting local folk music and writing. The story: three young, privileged American tourists traipse through North Africa during the 1920s. Some bad stuff happens to them. Then some weird stuff happens. The real reason I love this movie is because of the stunning cinematography as well as the gorgeous soundtrack. (I was really disappointed by the soundtrack CD for this movie, though - it was mostly excerpts from the score written for the film, and contained almost none of the wonderful indigenous music, mostly Tuareg, heard in the film.) "The Sixth Sense" - Yep, I was fooled by this one. Sometimes being gullible is a good thing. "Storm" - Not to be confused with an American movie by the same name. This is a Swedish movie. It has all the trappings of a hip film about gaming and comic books, but when you peel all that away, what you have is this emotionally wrenching story about a numb, callous jerk who is forced to remember his past, and (at the risk of sounding totally pretentious) get his soul back. "Time After Time" - Malcolm Macdowell as HG Wells, who, in this story, really did build a time machine. Jack the Ripper's in it, too, and while being pursued by police, he commandeers the time machine and escapes to the late 1970s. HG follows him there. There are a lot of hilarious "WTF?" moments as HG tries to make sense of 20th century objects, such as a Snoopy telephone. There's also a romantic subplot which, for once, is actually convincing. "Birdy" - This is about an odd, extremely introverted guy who prefers birds over humans. After a tour in Vietnam, he ends up in a veterans psych unit, refusing to talk. Actually, he kind of thinks he is a bird. Through flashbacks you learn all about his love of birds. It may sound weird, but I thought it was very tender. Note to Peter Gabriel fans: he wrote the soundtrack. "My Cousin Vinnie" - I've watched this so many times that I'm pretty sick of it at this point, but I love Marisa Tomei!! "Mystic River" - Mystery/suspense film about 4 guys who were friends as kids, and who ended up on different sides of the law as adults. It centers around a murder mystery, but there's a whole lot more to the story. "Strangers on a Train" - Classic Hitchcock movie. "Woodstock" - I saw this in 1970 and it changed my life. Great music, too. "Z" - This is a political thriller about the right-wing takeover of Greece in the late 60s (not sure of the date). It's a very convoluted plot and is hard to follow. I first saw it at age 15 and I understood the entire movie. Then about 10 years ago, I remembered how engrossing and thrilling it was, so I rented it - and had *no idea* what was going on. I don't even want to think about what that says about my brain! Joyce -- There are 10 kinds of people in the world: those who understand binary and those who don't. |
#26
|
|||
|
|||
)T - Movies you can watch...
wrote in message
... OK, you asked. My list isn't very long, but I do like to yammer on about them, especially since a number of them might not be familiar to everyone. I hope at least some of you will read this post! And please let me know if you've seen any of these - and what you thought of it. I certainly read it. I've seen a few of the movies on your list. "Stand and Deliver" - About the (real) math teacher in LA who got his barrio students to learn calculus. I thought it was a great movie. It was even more meaningful to me because my parents went to Garfield High, where this story took place. In fact, they met there. Knowing it was based on a true story made it even better. "Groundhog Day" - Who *doesn't* like this movie?? Certainly not me. I thoroughly enjoyed it. "The Sixth Sense" - Yep, I was fooled by this one. Sometimes being gullible is a good thing. Another good one. Yes, I was fooled too. Afterward I thought of all the clues I had overlooked. It was extremely well done. Joy |
#27
|
|||
|
|||
)T - Movies you can watch...
"CatNipped" wrote in message ... ...over and over and over again and still love watching. "Dirty Dancing" is on ABC's "Family" channel and I still clicked on it to watch. I *SO* miss Patrick Swayze. (much snippage) I never actually saw 'Dirty Dancing'. The first I saw of Patrick Swazye was in 'Ghost'. Now THAT I could watch again. Jaws, certainly. I'm an old movie fan. By old I mean the 1930s, 40's and 50's. Talkies. I'm an old soul I love a good old black and white movie although the occasional old colour film slips through. I'm not a fan of anything really recent, though. Oh, and I love Rod Serling's Twilight Zone episodes on television (usually shown on the SyFy channel.) But again, those are old. JMHO, most of what's playing at theatres now is crap. Jill |
#28
|
|||
|
|||
)T - Movies you can watch...
"jmcquown" wrote in
: I never actually saw 'Dirty Dancing'. The first I saw of Patrick Swazye was in 'Ghost'. Now THAT I could watch again. Jaws, certainly. I'm an old movie fan. By old I mean the 1930s, 40's and 50's. Talkies. I'm an old soul I love a good old black and white movie although the occasional old colour film slips through. I'm not a fan of anything really recent, though. Oh, and I love Rod Serling's Twilight Zone episodes on television (usually shown on the SyFy channel.) But again, those are old. JMHO, most of what's playing at theatres now is crap. Jill After watching ghost, i can never look at pottery the same way againG |
#29
|
|||
|
|||
)T - Movies you can watch...
john sumner wrote:
After watching ghost, i can never look at pottery the same way againG Nobody can. I love that movie, and should have mentioned it in my list. But I tend to skip over that part, as well as most of the romantic parts, because I really don't like the two leads all that much. They're both terrible actors. But it doesn't matter that much because I just enjoy the story. Plus, Whoopi injects a bit of life into the proceedings. And let's not forget the adorable tabby who scratched the murderer on the face when he came back to their house to get the much needed bank password. Joyce -- What I look forward to, is continued immaturity, followed by death. -- Dave Barry |
#30
|
|||
|
|||
)T - Movies you can watch...
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Seiko Two Tone Le Grand Sport SGE766 Watch - Cheapest Watch | [email protected] | Cat rescue | 0 | April 30th 08 04:43 PM |
Zenith Chronomaster Star Diamonds Ladies Watch 16.1230.4002/71.C515 -Cheapest Watch | [email protected] | Cats - misc | 0 | April 30th 08 04:42 PM |
Tommy Hilfiger Women's Charm Bracelet watch #1700390 - Cheapest Watch | [email protected] | Cat anecdotes | 0 | April 30th 08 03:49 PM |
OT - old movies | Cheryl | Cat anecdotes | 3 | February 19th 05 07:12 AM |
Two movies | Adrian | Cat anecdotes | 9 | May 24th 04 03:18 PM |