A cat forum. CatBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » CatBanter forum » Cat Newsgroups » Cat health & behaviour
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Lab Testing after Thyroid treatment



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 7th 14, 03:31 AM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
Sylvia M[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,034
Default Lab Testing after Thyroid treatment

After having the radioactive iodine shot for hyperthyroid done one month
ago.my cat, Pit2nya had her one month lab work done...
Most of her numbers are now excellent:
T4 thyroid was 6.4, now it's only 1.9 (-:
Renal (Kidney function) is normal...that's good.
However:
Cholesterol is HIGH! 236 (should be 75 to 220)
I will be reading labels of both wet and dry foods quite carefully.

Any suggestions to start with?

Also Na/K Ratio is a bit low 31 instead of 32-41
How does one increase or reduce which of these?
(my math brain isn't functioning at the moment...too long inactivated)

She will be retested in 2 months. I'd like the tests to show improvements
by then.

The tests seemed quite pricey, but I have no comparisons for blood panels
and 'renal' urinalysis.

Sylvia


  #2  
Old December 8th 14, 12:09 AM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
buglady[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 88
Default Lab Testing after Thyroid treatment

On 12/7/2014 3:36 PM, Sylvia M wrote:

Better fact finding than I have done. Many thanks.


...........that endocrine doc's site is the best!

Sodium 154 mEq/L range 145-158
Potassium 4.9 mEq/L range:3.4-5.6
Na/K Ratio 31 range 32-41


.......So it's only slightly askew. Just so you know what's dangerous, a
dog with undiagnosed Addison's disease had an Na:K ratio of 13:1. No
one knew why her heart was still beating.

And not after a fast, so I'll assume not an issue.

I'll calm down, check her diet, perhaps change part,
and wait for next test, given early in the morning, before feeding


.......Yes, breathe! I always do BW, if it's scheduled ahead, the first
thing in the AM. Then they only have to wait a bit for breakfast!

buglady
take out the dog before replying
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thyroid Treatment and Beta Blockers cybercat Cat health & behaviour 4 July 21st 07 03:28 AM
Cat Thyroid Jenta Cat health & behaviour 3 February 6th 07 06:21 PM
testing ahem...testing one two tcht tcht...i think it on. John Doe Cat health & behaviour 3 December 18th 05 02:01 AM
my cats thyroid [email protected] Cats - misc 2 October 13th 05 06:32 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2017 CatBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.