A cat forum. CatBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » CatBanter forum » Cat Newsgroups » Cat health & behaviour
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

What's wrong with my cat?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 16th 09, 12:27 AM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7
Default What's wrong with my cat?

I am interested to hear your opinion on my cat, Phantom. He is a 6
year old DSH, neutred male. Indoors cat mostly (if he is outside I am
watching him), and has not been outside since September. About a
month ago I noticed a change in his behaviour; he seemed to play less
and then he began pacing around the house a lot. Little things seemed
different about him. 2 weeks ago he started to seem clumsy; he was
having trouble with the stairs (just seemed unsure of his footing). I
took him to the vet and had bloodwork and an examination done. All
the results were good. The only thing off at all on his bloodwork was
very slightly high HGB (15.3, when 15.1 is the threshold), and
slightly low K (3.4, when 3.5 is the threshold). The doctor didn't
feel these were significant. He advised me to take him home and watch
him for changes.
He is still very uncertain on his feet - doesn't jump up on anything
except maybe a low couch. He is also lethargic; he never used to like
to be picked up and held, but now he doesn't protest at all.
When he is walking on a slippery surface (we have some hardwood
floors) one leg will slip out sideways at times. It is sometimes a
front leg, sometimes a rear one.
There are 2 other cats in our house, both spayed females. He used to
play with the older female but she has not been friendly with him for
several months; not sure if there is any significance to this.
I am wondering if it might be early stage CRF (I hope not). It has
been a week since I had him checked out, and he is about the same as
he was then. I am going to wait another week, and if there is still
no change I will take him back for more tests (I hate to put him
throught it; he gets very upset and has to be sedated).
  #2  
Old April 16th 09, 04:19 AM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
Phil P.
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,027
Default What's wrong with my cat?


wrote in message
...
I am interested to hear your opinion on my cat, Phantom. He is a 6
year old DSH, neutred male. Indoors cat mostly (if he is outside I am
watching him), and has not been outside since September. About a
month ago I noticed a change in his behaviour; he seemed to play less
and then he began pacing around the house a lot. Little things seemed
different about him. 2 weeks ago he started to seem clumsy; he was
having trouble with the stairs (just seemed unsure of his footing). I
took him to the vet and had bloodwork and an examination done. All
the results were good. The only thing off at all on his bloodwork was
very slightly high HGB (15.3, when 15.1 is the threshold), and
slightly low K (3.4, when 3.5 is the threshold).



Serum potassium levels are a poor indicator of total body stores of K+ since
95% of the total body stores of K+ are contained in the cells

(intracellular fluid- [ICF]). If the K+ level is low in the blood
(extracellular fluid [ECF]- its *definitely* low in the cells. Your cat is
borderline hypokalemic. When serum K+ is low the body will draw K from the
cells to maintain adequate serum K+ levels. This is why potassium depletion
in the cells can occur long before the onset of hypokalemia. Serum K+ levels
should be kept in the upper half of the normal range because the ECF K+ pool
is so much smaller, tiny shifts between ICF and ECF can affect serum K+
levels tremendously.

You might want to speak to your vet about a K+ supplement. Generalized
skeletal muscle weakness is a sure fire sign of K+ depletion and/or
hypokalemia


Phil






The doctor didn't
feel these were significant. He advised me to take him home and watch
him for changes.
He is still very uncertain on his feet - doesn't jump up on anything
except maybe a low couch. He is also lethargic; he never used to like
to be picked up and held, but now he doesn't protest at all.
When he is walking on a slippery surface (we have some hardwood
floors) one leg will slip out sideways at times. It is sometimes a
front leg, sometimes a rear one.
There are 2 other cats in our house, both spayed females. He used to
play with the older female but she has not been friendly with him for
several months; not sure if there is any significance to this.
I am wondering if it might be early stage CRF (I hope not). It has
been a week since I had him checked out, and he is about the same as
he was then. I am going to wait another week, and if there is still
no change I will take him back for more tests (I hate to put him
throught it; he gets very upset and has to be sedated).



  #3  
Old April 16th 09, 12:20 PM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7
Default What's wrong with my cat?

On Apr 15, 11:19*pm, "Phil P." wrote:
(intracellular fluid- [ICF]). *If the K+ level is low in the blood
(extracellular fluid [ECF]- its *definitely* low in the cells. Your cat is
borderline hypokalemic. When serum K+ is low the body will draw K from the
cells to maintain adequate serum K+ levels. *This is why potassium depletion
in the cells can occur long before the onset of hypokalemia. Serum K+ levels
should be kept in the upper half of the normal range because the ECF K+ pool
is so much smaller, tiny shifts between ICF and ECF can affect serum K+
levels tremendously.

You might want to speak to your vet about a K+ supplement. *Generalized
skeletal muscle weakness is a sure fire sign of K+ depletion and/or
hypokalemia

Phil


Thanks Phil, I will do that.
  #4  
Old April 19th 09, 11:45 AM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7
Default What's wrong with my cat?

My husband took him back to see the vet again yesterday. Doc found a
swollen gland behind his left ear. Will be doing viral tests and
xrays this week.
  #5  
Old April 24th 09, 01:32 AM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7
Default What's wrong with my cat?

On Tuesday we had more regular bloodwork done. K was slightly higher,
at 3.6, HGB back in normal range at 14.1 Urea was low, at 5.5 (was
6.1 on the previous test). I also noticed that the MCHC was high
normal in both tests: 37.4 this time, 36.9 last time. Don't know if
that means anything.

A urine sample was cloudy, with some floating matter in it. Vet says
it had some bacteria and white blood cells, so we have put Phantom on
an antibiotic while we continue to do tests. Full body xray was done;
everything looked normal. He has lost a total of two pounds off his
normal weight.

T4 test came back today, normal. Still waiting for viral tests,
probably tomorrow.

He is still eating and drinking. Doesn't have a huge appetite,
though; he eats about half of what he normally would.

  #6  
Old April 24th 09, 10:17 PM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
cindys
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 592
Default What's wrong with my cat?

On Apr 23, 8:32*pm, wrote:
On Tuesday we had more regular bloodwork done. *K was slightly higher,
at 3.6, HGB back in normal range at 14.1 *Urea was low, at 5.5 (was
6.1 on the previous test). *I also noticed that the MCHC was high
normal in both tests: *37.4 this time, 36.9 last time. *Don't know if
that means anything.

A urine sample was cloudy, with some floating matter in it. *Vet says
it had some bacteria and white blood cells, so we have put Phantom on
an antibiotic while we continue to do tests. *Full body xray was done;
everything looked normal. *He has lost a total of two pounds off his
normal weight.

T4 test came back today, normal. *Still waiting for viral tests,
probably tomorrow.

He is still eating and drinking. *Doesn't have a huge appetite,
though; he eats about half of what he normally would.

-----------
Please continue to keep us updated.
Purrs for a full recovery for Phantom!
Best regards,
---Cindy S.
  #7  
Old April 24th 09, 10:28 PM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7
Default What's wrong with my cat?

Got the viral tests. He was positive for a "low level coronavirus" -
not sure I am quoting the vet correctly. It is one that seldom turns
into FIP, though that is a possiblity. However, since Phantom's lungs
are clear, it doesn't seem likely.
  #8  
Old April 24th 09, 11:04 PM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
cybercat
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,216
Default What's wrong with my cat?


wrote in message
...
Got the viral tests. He was positive for a "low level coronavirus" -
not sure I am quoting the vet correctly. It is one that seldom turns
into FIP, though that is a possiblity. However, since Phantom's lungs
are clear, it doesn't seem likely.


Sugarpops pete, I think this is good news, right? How is the vet treating
this condition?


  #9  
Old April 25th 09, 02:21 PM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7
Default What's wrong with my cat?

On Apr 24, 6:04*pm, "cybercat" wrote:
wrote in message

...

Got the viral tests. *He was positive for a "low level coronavirus" -
not sure I am quoting the vet correctly. *It is one that seldom turns
into FIP, though that is a possiblity. *However, since Phantom's lungs
are clear, it doesn't seem likely.


Sugarpops pete, I think this is good news, right? How is the vet treating
this condition?


It is definitely good news to me. I lost a kitten to FIP a few years
ago, and it was awful. At the moment we are continuing with
antibiotics, because the white blood cells in the urine are the only
thing we have to go on. I will also be putting Phantom on a potassium
supplement but it won't be in until next week (the vet's office was
out of supply and didn't order it until yesterday).
  #10  
Old April 25th 09, 03:52 PM posted to rec.pets.cats.health+behav
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7
Default What's wrong with my cat?

On Apr 24, 5:17*pm, cindys wrote:
On Apr 23, 8:32*pm, wrote:



On Tuesday we had more regular bloodwork done. *K was slightly higher,
at 3.6, HGB back in normal range at 14.1 *Urea was low, at 5.5 (was
6.1 on the previous test). *I also noticed that the MCHC was high
normal in both tests: *37.4 this time, 36.9 last time. *Don't know if
that means anything.


A urine sample was cloudy, with some floating matter in it. *Vet says
it had some bacteria and white blood cells, so we have put Phantom on
an antibiotic while we continue to do tests. *Full body xray was done;
everything looked normal. *He has lost a total of two pounds off his
normal weight.


T4 test came back today, normal. *Still waiting for viral tests,
probably tomorrow.


He is still eating and drinking. *Doesn't have a huge appetite,
though; he eats about half of what he normally would.


-----------
Please continue to keep us updated.
Purrs for a full recovery for Phantom!
Best regards,
---Cindy S.- Hide quoted text -

- Show quoted text -


Thanks for your encouragement. All purrs gratefully accepted!
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's wrong ? Sebastian Cat health & behaviour 2 December 7th 06 08:06 AM
Something is very wrong Paul F Austin Cat anecdotes 12 February 2nd 06 01:43 PM
Is this wrong? Juls Cat health & behaviour 13 October 9th 05 01:30 AM
Something Is Wrong biggerbadderbarry Cat health & behaviour 11 June 21st 05 07:42 AM
You're *Doing* It Wrong! Mary Pelis Cat anecdotes 4 May 6th 04 04:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2017 CatBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.